all county new york pest control services2

   StinkBugCTA   deerCTA   termiteCTA   tickCTA   tipsCTA

Yellow Jackets & Hornetswasp

Common name: Bald-faced hornets and aerial-nesting yellow jackets; also, see “yellow jackets”

Scientific name:

  • Bald-faced hornet: Dolichovespula maculata 
  • Aerial-nesting yellow jacket: Dolichovespula arenaria

Also known as: white-faced hornet, bald-faced yellow jacket

Size: 5/8 to 3/4 inch long

Commonly confused with: honey bees, solitary bees, ground- and house-nesting yellow jackets, and hornets

Distinguishing marks

  • Bald-faced hornet
    • black and white patterns on face, thorax, abdomen, and first antennal segment
    • mostly hairless
  • Aerial-nesting yellow jacket
    • smaller than the bald-faced hornet
    • hairless body
    • abdomen black with yellow stripes and markings

Distribution: throughout North America

Habitat: meadows, forest edges, and lawns

Life cycle: Bald-faced hornets and aerial-nesting yellow jackets are social insects with annual nests. In both species, a solitary queen emerges from hibernation in the early spring. She builds a golf-ball sized nest using chewed wood pulp and raises the first generation of workers on her own. After they emerge, the workers collect food for the next generation of developing workers, while the queen restricts herself to laying eggs. Larvae are fed pre-chewed insects caught by adults, while adults feed on nectar and fruit pulp.

The nest consists of several tiers of comb covered by a round, paper casing with an entrance at the bottom. Nests are typically located about 10 to 12 feet high in tree or shrub branches, although they may be built on the sides of houses. The nest structure grows rapidly since workers continually add to the paper nest as the population grows. As fall approaches, colonies produce males and new queens, which leave the nest to mate. Newly mated queens burrow into the ground where they spend the winter. The workers, males, and the old queen perish in the fall. Nests are not reused.

Damage: The bald-faced hornet causes little agricultural or structural damage. Yellow jackets and bald-faced hornets become very numerous towards the end of summer and may be persistent, unwelcome guests at picnics, where they scavenge for food.

Benefits: Both bald-faced hornets and aerial-nesting yellow jackets control many harmful insects, such as crane flies, flies and caterpillars

Management: Bald-faced hornets and aerial-nesting yellow jackets should not be killed unless they pose a risk. Nests that are high in trees need not cause concern unless someone in the vicinity is allergic to their stings. If a nest is in a low-traffic area, it may be possible to mark off a warning-zone to alert people to its presence. Nests in high-traffic areas may require treatment.

Sting: Both the bald-faced hornet and the aerial-nesting yellow jacket are protective and will sting repeatedly if their nests are disturbed. They do not usually sting when away from the nest. Unlike honey bees, these insects have a smooth stinger and can sting repeatedly. Also, the venom of these wasps is different from that of bees, and may elicit a more painful sting. Check your shrubs for nests before pruning or gardening. If you are stung, cooling the area with ice may be soothing.

Remember! Insect stings can elicit a life-threatening, allergic reaction in some individuals. Check with your physician to determine what symptoms require a visit to the emergency room. Never attempt any control measure if you have a known allergy to insect stings.

Ask about our Home Protection Plan, this is the best protection we can provide to control pests in and around your home. Pests are a constant threat to your home environment and with on-going inspection, treatment and correction of conducive conditions, All County can provide a much better living environment for you and your family.

phone-rep2

 
Click here for a FREE quote or call 888-905-4798

Consider All County to be your RESIDENTIAL EXPERTS!

Pest Library

Professional Affiliations

NPMA New-York-State-Pest-Management-Association  mahopac  MSA LOGO Logo Transparent somersCC

Service Areas

Putnam County

Westchester County

Dutchess County

Contact Us

  • Phone:
    888-905-4798
  • Address:
    5 Veschi Lane South
    Mahopac, NY 10541

Integrated Pest Management